News

Robert Plant and Alison Krauss are Grammys Big Winners

Grammy Award logo

Grammy Award logo

LOS ANGELES, Feb 9, 2009 / FW/ — At the 51st Grammy Awards, Robert Plant and Alison Krauss took Record of the Year and Album of the Year for Please Read the Letter and Raising Sand, respectively. (For a complete list of winners, click here)

In a very unorthodox production wherein there were more than 20 performances ad only 10 awards presented during the three-hour telecast, it is obvious that the networks are trying to win back the audience it is continuously losing.

This year’s Grammy Awards lasted a little over 3 hours, must shorter than last year’s 3 hours and 40 minutes, the longest since 1992.Yet, even with last year’s long telecast, the show only averaged 17.2 million viewers, among the lowest in years. According to Advertising Age, the audience for the Grammy Awards has also been in a steady spiral downward spiral.

Though no studies have been made on why audiences are not as much interested in award shows anymore, experts opine that added to the fact that there are too many awards shows on television; celebrities are overexposed, thanks to the tabloid press.

Also, since the list of winners is immediately available on the web and the performances available on the network’s website, the Grammy website, including YouTube, they could all catch it ‘on-demand.’ Hence, it is not surprising that the median audience age of above 50, and are getting older each year; which is above the 18-49 ad-centric demographics.

Even the fashion is no longer interesting to the audience. The question ‘who are you wearing?’ is already so overused, it has become passé. Again, the clothes, complete with who designed it and the fabric and adornments used will be discussed at length on the web even while the show is still going on because most of the reporters are ‘live blogging’.

So, are the awards shows doomed? Chances are they will survive. They just need to be re-invented.

Complete list of Winners as announced by www.grammy.com

Record Of The Year
Please Read The Letter
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Album Of The Year
Raising Sand
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Song Of The Year
Viva La Vida
Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)

Best New Artist
Adele

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
Chasing Pavements
Adele

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
Say
John Mayer

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
Viva La Vida
Coldplay

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
Rich Woman
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Best Pop Instrumental Performance
I Dreamed There Was No War
Eagles

Best Pop Instrumental Album
Jingle All The Way
Béla Fleck & The Flecktones

Best Pop Vocal Album
Rockferry
Duffy

Best Dance Recording

Harder Better Faster Stronger
Daft Punk

Best Electronic/Dance Album
Alive 2007
Daft Punk

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Still Unforgettable
Natalie Cole

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
Gravity
John Mayer

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
Sex On Fire
Kings Of Leon

Best Hard Rock Performance
Wax Simulacra
The Mars Volta

Best Metal Performance
My Apocalypse
Metallica

Best Rock Instrumental Performance
Peaches En Regalia
Zappa Plays Zappa Featuring Steve Vai & Napoleon Murphy Brock

Best Rock Song
Girls In Their Summer Clothes
Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Rock Album
Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends
Coldplay

Best Alternative Music Album
In Rainbows
Radiohead

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
Superwoman
Alicia Keys

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
Miss Independent
Ne-Yo

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
Stay With Me (By The Sea)
Al Green Featuring John Legend

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
You’ve Got The Love I Need
Al Green Featuring Anthony Hamilton

Best Urban/Alternative Performance
Be OK
Chrisette Michele Featuring will.i.am

Best R&B Song
Miss Independent
Mikkel S. Eriksen, T.E. Hermansen & S. Smith, songwriters (Ne-Yo)

Best R&B Album
Jennifer Hudson
Jennifer Hudson

Best Contemporary R&B Album
Growing Pains
Mary J. Blige

Best Rap Solo Performance
A Milli
Lil Wayne

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
Swagga Like Us
Jay-Z & T.I. Featuring Kanye West & Lil Wayne

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
American Boy
Estelle Featuring Kanye West

Best Rap Song
Lollipop
D. Carter, S. Garrett, D. Harrison, J. Scheffer & R. Zamor, songwriters (Lil Wayne Featuring Static Major)

Best Rap Album
Tha Carter III
Lil Wayne

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
Last Name
Carrie Underwood

Best Male Country Vocal Performance
Letter To Me
Brad Paisley

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
Stay
Sugarland

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
Killing The Blues
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Best Country Instrumental Performance
Cluster Pluck
Brad Paisley, James Burton, Vince Gill, John Jorgenson, Albert Lee, Brent Mason, Redd Volkaert &

Best Country Song
Stay
Jennifer Nettles, songwriter (Sugarland)

Best Country Album
Troubadour
George Strait

Best Bluegrass Album
Honoring The Fathers Of Bluegrass: Tribute To 1946 And 1947
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

Best New Age Album
Peace Time
Jack DeJohnette

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
Randy In Brasil
Randy Brecker

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Loverly
Cassandra Wilson

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
Be-Bop
Terence Blanchard, soloist

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
The New Crystal Silence
Chick Corea & Gary Burton

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Monday Night Live At The Village Vanguard
The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album
Song For Chico
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra

Best Gospel Performance
Get Up
Mary Mary

Best Gospel Song
Help Me Believe
Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)

Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album
Alive And Transported
TobyMac

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
Thy Kingdom Come
CeCe Winans

Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album
Lovin’ Life
Gaither Vocal Band

Best Traditional Gospel Album
Down In New Orleans
The Blind Boys Of Alabama

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album
The Fight Of My Life
Kirk Franklin

Best Latin Pop Album
La Vida…Es Un Ratico
Juanes

Best Latin Rock Or Alternative Album
45
Jaguares

Best Latin Urban Album
Los Extraterrestres
Wisin y Yandel

Best Tropical Latin Album
Señor Bachata
José Feliciano

Best Regional Mexican Album
Amor, Dolor Y Lágrimas: Música Ranchera
Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano

Canciones De Amor
Mariachi Divas

Best Tejano Album
Viva La Revolucion
Ruben Ramos & The Mexican Revolution

Best Norteño Album
Raíces
Los Tigres Del Norte

Best Banda Album
No Es De Madera
Joan Sebástian

Best Traditional Blues Album
One Kind Favor
B.B. King

Best Contemporary Blues Album
City That Care Forgot
Dr. John And The Lower 911

Best Traditional Folk Album
At 89
Pete Seeger

Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album
Raising Sand
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Best Native American Music Album
Come To Me Great Mystery — Native American Healing Songs
(Various Artists)

Best Hawaiian Music Album
‘Ikena
Tia Carrere & Daniel Ho

Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album
Live At The 2008 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
BeauSoleil & Michael Doucet

Best Reggae Album
Jah Is Real
Burning Spear

Best Traditional World Music Album
Ilembe: Honoring Shaka Zulu
Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Best Contemporary World Music Album
Global Drum Project
Mickey Hart, Zakir Hussain, Sikiru Adepoju & Giovanni Hidalgo

Best Polka Album
Let The Whole World Sing
Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra

Best Musical Album For Children
Here Come The 123s
They Might Be Giants

Best Spoken Word Album For Children
Yes To Running! Bill Harley Live
Bill Harley

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
An Inconvenient Truth (Al Gore)
Beau Bridges, Cynthia Nixon & Blair Underwood

Best Comedy Album
It’s Bad For Ya
George Carlin

Best Musical Show Album
In The Heights
Kurt Deutsch, Alex Lacamoire, Andrés Levin, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Joel Moss & Bill Sherman, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer/lyricist (Original Broadway Cast With Lin-Manuel Miranda And Others)

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
Juno
(Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
The Dark Knight
James Newton Howard & Hans Zimmer, composers

Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
Down To Earth (From Wall-E)
Peter Gabriel & Thomas Newman, songwriters (Peter Gabriel)

Best Instrumental Composition
The Adventures Of Mutt (From Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull)
John Williams, composer (John Williams)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
Define Dancing (From Wall-E)
Peter Gabriel & Thomas Newman, arrangers (Thomas Newman)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
Here’s That Rainy Day
Nan Schwartz, arranger (Natalie Cole)

Best Recording Package
Death Magnetic
Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffat & David Turner, art directors (Metallica)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
In Rainbows
Stanley Donwood, Mel Maxwell & Christiaan Munro, art directors (Radiohead)

Best Album Notes
Kind Of Blue: 50th Anniversary Collector’s Edition
Francis Davis, album notes writer (Miles Davis)

Best Historical Album
Art Of Field Recording Volume I: Fifty Years Of Traditional American Music Documented By Art Rosenbaum
Steven Lance Ledbetter & Art Rosenbaum, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Consolers Of The Lonely
Joe Chiccarelli, Vance Powell & Jack White III, engineers (The Raconteurs)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Rick Rubin

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Electric Feel (Justice Remix)
Justice, remixers (MGMT)

Best Surround Sound Album
Mussorgsky: Pictures At An Exhibition; Night On Bald Mountain; Prelude To Khovanshchina
Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Robert Woods, surround producer (Paavo Järvi & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Traditions And Transformations: Sounds Of Silk Road Chicago
David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Alan Gilbert, Silk Road Ensemble, Wu Man, Yo-Yo Ma & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
David Frost

Best Classical Album
Weill: Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny
James Conlon, conductor; Anthony Dean Griffey, Patti LuPone & Audra McDonald; Fred Vogler, producer (Donnie Ray Albert, John Easterlin, Steven Humes, Mel Ulrich & Robert Wörle; Los Angeles Opera Chorus; Los Angeles Opera Orchestra)

Best Orchestral Performance
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 4
Bernard Haitink, conductor (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
Weill: Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny
James Conlon, conductor; Anthony Dean Griffey, Patti LuPone & Audra McDonald; Fred Vogler, producer (Donnie Ray Albert, John Easterlin, Steven Humes, Mel Ulrich & Robert Wörle; Los Angeles Opera Orchestra; Los Angeles Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance
Symphony Of Psalms
Sir Simon Rattle, conductor; Simon Halsey, chorus master (Berliner Philharmoniker; Rundfunkchor Berlin)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
Schoenberg/Sibelius: Violin Concertos
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Hilary Hahn (Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
Piano Music Of Salonen, Stucky, And Lutoslawski
Gloria Cheng

Best Chamber Music Performance
Carter, Elliott: String Quartets Nos. 1 And 5
Pacifica Quartet

Best Small Ensemble Performance
Spotless Rose: Hymns To The Virgin Mary
Charles Bruffy, conductor; Phoenix Chorale

Best Classical Vocal Performance
Corigliano: Mr. Tambourine Man: Seven Poems Of Bob Dylan
Hila Plitmann (JoAnn Falletta; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
Mr. Tambourine Man: Seven Poems Of Bob Dylan
John Corigliano (JoAnn Falletta)

Best Classical Crossover Album
Simple Gifts
The King’s Singers

Best Short Form Music Video
Pork And Beans
Weezer

Best Long Form Music Video
Runnin’ Down A Dream
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers

No Responses