News

Up in the Air, Inglourious Basterds & Precious Get Nod from SAG Awards

Inglourious_Basterds_posterLOS ANGELES, Dec 17, 2009 / FW/ — With Michelle Monaghan and Chris O’Donnell announcing the nominees for this year’s Screen Actors Guild Awards, it remains to be the only accolade presented to performers wherein winners are selected solely by actors’ peers.

Two randomly selected panels-one for television and one for film-each comprised of 2,100 Guild members from across the United States, chose this year’s Actor and stunt ensemble honors nominees.
The 16th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards will be simulcast live nationally on TNT and TBS on Saturday, Jan. 23, 2010 at 8 p.m. ET/PT, 7 p.m. CT, and 6 p.m. MT from the Los Angeles Shrine Exposition Center.

Below is the SAG Nominations as released:

16th ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS® NOMINATIONS

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

JEFF BRIDGES / Bad Blake – “CRAZY HEART” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

GEORGE CLOONEY / Ryan Bingham – “UP IN THE AIR” (Paramount Pictures)

COLIN FIRTH / George Falconer – “A SINGLE MAN” (The Weinstein Company)

MORGAN FREEMAN / Nelson Mandela – “INVICTUS” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

JEREMY RENNER / Staff Sgt. William James – “THE HURT LOCKER” (Summit Entertainment)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

  • SANDRA BULLOCK / Leigh Anne Tuohy – “THE BLIND SIDE” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • HELEN MIRREN / Sofya – “THE LAST STATION” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • CAREY MULLIGAN / Jenny – “AN EDUCATION” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • GABOUREY SIDIBE / Precious – “PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL ‘PUSH’ BY SAPPHIRE” (Lionsgate)
  • MERYL STREEP / Julia Child – “JULIE & JULIA” (Columbia Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

  • MATT DAMON / Francois Pienaar – “INVICTUS” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • WOODY HARRELSON / Captain Tony Stone – “THE MESSENGER” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
  • CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER / Tolstoy – “THE LAST STATION” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • STANLEY TUCCI / George Harvey – “THE LOVELY BONES” (Paramount Pictures)
  • CHRISTOPH WALTZ / Col. Hans Landa – “INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS” (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

  • PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Carla – “NINE” (The Weinstein Company)
  • VERA FARMIGA / Alex Goran – “UP IN THE AIR” (Paramount Pictures)
  • ANNA KENDRICK / Natalie Keener – “UP IN THE AIR” (Paramount Pictures)
  • DIANE KRUGER / Bridget Von Hammersmark – “INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS” (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)
  • MO’NIQUE / Mary – “PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL ‘PUSH’ BY SAPPHIRE” (Lionsgate)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

  • AN EDUCATION (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • THE HURT LOCKER (Summit Entertainment)
  • INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)
  • NINE (The Weinstein Company)
  • PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL “PUSH” BY SAPPHIRE (Lionsgate)

PRIMETIME TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

  • KEVIN BACON / Lt. Col. Michael R. Strobl – “TAKING CHANCE” (HBO)
  • CUBA GOODING, JR. / Ben Carson – “GIFTED HANDS: THE BEN CARSON STORY” (TNT)
  • JEREMY IRONS / Alfred Stieglitz – “GEORGIA O’KEEFFE” (Lifetime)
  • KEVIN KLINE / Cyrano de Bergerac – “GREAT PERFORMANCES: CYRANO de BERGERAC” (PBS)
  • TOM WILKINSON / Salter – “A NUMBER” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

  • JOAN ALLEN / Georgia O’Keeffe – “GEORGIA O’KEEFFE” (Lifetime)
  • DREW BARRYMORE / Little Edie – “GREY GARDENS” (HBO)
  • RUBY DEE / Mrs. Harper – “AMERICA” (Lifetime)
  • JESSICA LANGE / Big Edie – “GREY GARDENS” (HBO)
  • SIGOURNEY WEAVER / Mary Griffith – “PRAYERS FOR BOBBY” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

  • SIMON BAKER / Patrick Jane – “THE MENTALIST” (CBS)
  • BRYAN CRANSTON / Walter White – “BREAKING BAD” (AMC)
  • MICHAEL C. HALL / Dexter Morgan – “DEXTER” (Showtime)
  • JON HAMM / Don Draper – “MAD MEN” (AMC)
  • HUGH LAURIE / House – “HOUSE” (FOX)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

  • PATRICIA ARQUETTE/ Allison Dubois – “MEDIUM” (NBC/CBS)
  • GLENN CLOSE / Patty Hewes – “DAMAGES” (FX)
  • MARISKA HARGITAY / Det. Olivia Benson – “LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT” (NBC)
  • HOLLY HUNTER / Grace Hanadarko – “SAVING GRACE” (TNT)
  • JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick – “THE GOOD WIFE” (CBS)
  • KYRA SEDGWICK / Deputy Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson – “THE CLOSER” (TNT)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

  • ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy – “30 ROCK” (NBC)
  • STEVE CARELL / Michael Scott – “THE OFFICE” (NBC)
  • LARRY DAVID / Himself – “CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM” (HBO)
  • TONY SHALHOUB / Adrian Monk – “MONK” (USA NETWORK)
  • CHARLIE SHEEN / Charlie Harper – “TWO AND A HALF MEN” (CBS)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

  • CHRISTINA APPLEGATE / Samantha Newly – “SAMANTHA WHO?” (ABC)
  • TONI COLLETTE / Tara Gregor – “UNITED STATES OF TARA” (Showtime)
  • EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton – “NURSE JACKIE” (Showtime)
  • TINA FEY / Liz Lemon – “30 ROCK” (NBC)
  • JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Christine Campbell – “THE NEW ADVENTURES OF OLD CHRISTINE” (CBS)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

  • THE CLOSER (TNT)
  • DEXTER (Showtime)
  • THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)
  • MAD MEN (AMC)
  • TRUE BLOOD (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

  • 30 ROCK (NBC)
  • CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM (HBO)
  • GLEE (FOX)
  • MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
  • THE OFFICE (NBC)

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

  • PUBLIC ENEMIES (Universal Pictures)
  • STAR TREK (Paramount Pictures)
  • TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series

  • 24 (FOX)
  • THE CLOSER (TNT)
  • DEXTER (Showtime)
  • HEROES (NBC)
  • THE UNIT (CBS)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Screen Actors Guild Awards 46th Annual Life Achievement Award

  • Betty White