London Runway Shows

London Fashion Week Spring 2011

BFC Announces Tentative London Fashion Week Spring 2011 Schedule

Dates: September 17 – 22, 2010

LONDON, Jul 15, 2010 / — The British Fashion Council, organizers of London Fashion Week announced today the tentative London Fashion Week schedule for the Spring 2011 season slated on September 2010.

The schedule reveals newcomers, Swedish fashion design house Acne and SS11 NEWGEN designers Michael Van Der Ham, David Koma and Holly Fulton, all making their on schedule debuts.

Giles has confirmed he too will show in London marking a return following two seasons in Paris. Designers also confirmed to show on schedule for a third consecutive season include Burberry Prorsum, Matthew Williamson, Pringle of Scotland, Antonio Berardi and Jonathan Saunders.

London’s schedule is known for its breadth of talent from iconic British designer brands such as Paul Smith, Jasper Conran and Betty Jackson to world-class emerging designer businesses such as Christopher Kane, Erdem, Marios Schwab and Richard Nicoll.

FRIDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER
9.00 Paul Costelloe BFC Show Space
10.15 Maria Grachvogel BFC Show Space
1000-1900 Orla Kiely Portico Rooms
11.30 Jean-Pierre Braganza On/Off
12.30 Caroline Charles BFC Show Space
13.30 Bora Aksu On/Off
14.30 Jena Theo BFC Show Space
15.45 Aminaka Wilmont tbc
16.45 Felder.Felder BFC Show Space
16.45 Hannah Marshall BFC Show Space
17.45 Sass & Bide tbc
1830-2030 Eley Kishimoto tbc
19.00 tbc tbc
20.30 PPQ BFC Show Space

MONDAY 20TH SEPTEMBER
9.00 David Koma** BFC Show Space
9.00 Holly Fulton** BFC Show Space
9.30 Designers Remix salon show Portico Rooms
9.45 Peter Pilotto** tbc
11.00 Alexander McQueen Memorial tbc
12.30 Mark Fast ** BFC Show Space
12.45 Designers Remix salon show Portico Rooms
13.30 Erdem tbc
14.30 Nicole Farhi WC2
1500-1800 Unconditional Portico Rooms
15.30 Christopher Kane tbc
16.30 Roksanda Ilincic On/Off
17.30 Paul Smith WC2
1800-2000 Body Amr tbc
18.30 Meadham Kirchhoff TS Venue
19.30 Giles tbc
20.30 Pringle of Scotland W2

SATURDAY 18TH SEPTEMBER
9.00 DAKS BFC Show Space
09.00-1200 Craig Lawrence ** Portico Rooms
10.00 Louise Gray On/Off
11.00 Basso & Brooke BFC Show Space
12.15 Emilio de la Morena WC2
13.15 Osman BFC Show Space
1400-1600 Sykes ** Portico Rooms
14.30 Unique TS Venue
15.45 House of Holland MBF
1600-1800 Cooperative Designs WC2
16.45 John Rocha BFC Show Space
17.45 adidas by stella mccartney tbc
1830-2030 Maria Francesca Pepe tbc
18.30 Tata Naka salon show tbc
19.00 Charles Anastase BFC Show Space
19.30 Tata Naka salon show tbc
20.00 Fashion Fringe WC2
TUESDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER
9.00 Jaeger BFC Show Space
9.30 Antipodium salon show Portico Rooms
10.15 Marios Schwab tbc
11.15 Todd Lynn BFC Show Space
11.30 Antipodium salon show Portico Rooms
12.30 Jonathan Saunders tbc
1300-1500 Krystof Strozyna tbc
13.45 Fashion East TS Venue
1400-1600 Louise Goldin tbc
14.45 Amanda Wakeley BFC Show Space
1500-1800 Christian Blanken Portico Rooms
16.00 Burberry Prorsum tbc
17.15 Ashish BFC Show Space
18.30 Clements Ribeiro tbc
19.30 Issa London BFC Show Space

SUNDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER
9.00 Twenty8Twelve tbc
9.30 Ann-Sofie Back Atelje salon show Portico Rooms
10.00 Mary Katrantzou ** TS Venue
10.45 Ann-Sofie Back Atelje salon show Portico Rooms
11.15 Margaret Howell W1
12.00 Mulberry salon show W1
12.30 Jasper Conran BFC Show Space
13.00 Mulberry salon show W1
13.30 Julien Macdonald tbc
14.30 Michael Van Der Ham ** TS Venue
15.00 Future Classics salon show Portico Rooms
15.30 Betty Jackson BFC Show Space
15.45 Acne salon show W8
16.00 Future Classics salon show Portico Rooms
16.30 Antonio Berardi tbc
17.00 Acne salon show W8
17.30 Vivienne Westwood Red Label WC2
18.30 Matthew Williamson SW8
19.30 Richard Nicoll TS Venue
20.30 Kinder Aggugini BFC Show Space

WEDNESDAY 22ND SEPTEMBER / MENS
9.00 Lou Dalton salon show** Portico Rooms
9.30 Christopher Shannon** BFC Show Space
9.30 JW Anderson** BFC Show Space
10.00 Hardy Amies tbc
10.15 MAN WC2
11.00 E Tautz NBR
1100-1500 NEWGEN Installations NBR
11.30 Sibling salon show** Portico Rooms
12.30 TOPMAN Design WC2
13.45 James Long ** BFC Show Space
15.00 Carolyn Massey salon show** Portico Rooms
16.15 Tim Soar tbc
17.30 KTZ tbc
18.30 Ozwald Boateng W1

Runway Shows

 

News: